Address: Cambierieva ul. 2, Rijeka, CroatiaCall Us: +385 99 839 2510

Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement regulates the rights to the protection of your personal data that you pass via this website in accordance with Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (the Universal Declaration of Human Rights), The Act on the Implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation NN 42/2018 regarding the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data.

The protection of your personal data that you pass via this website is protected by the owner, VLADIMIR KLJAJO DR.MED.DENT. PRIVATNA ORDINACIJA DENTALNE MEDICINE (hereinafter referred to as Dental Fiume).

Personal information include the name and surname, address, date and place of birth, telephone number, e-mail, including any attached documentation and health data.

You provide all personal information voluntarily, on the basis of consent, and the same are handled by the person in charge of personal data processing.

The access to this website is allowed to all persons over 16 years of age. Persons under 16 must have the consent of a parent or legal guardian to use this website and the services of Dental Fiume.

You can contact the data protection officer via this E-mail office@dental-fiume.com.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this website, you agree to all of these terms in this Privacy Statement. For more information, read the Terms of Use.

Collecting, processing and usage of personal data

All of your personal information are collected voluntarily through the standardized form, an e-mail, via WhatsApp (https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy) and by other channels of communication on request.

The personal data collected through standardized forms and e-mails on the website include name, last name, e-mail and phone number. It is also possible to send particularly sensitive data via webpage form, i.e. health data that will be stored for preventive medicine and treatment.

When a user completes a form on a website, i.e. passes on his/hers personal data, he/she agrees that he/she understands all of the above mentioned about the access, protection, processing, usage and storage of sent personal data and understands and agrees with all of the information in this Privacy Statement.

By ticking the field in the form for sending the queries located on the website, you give informed consent to access, process and forward, and the availability and storage of your personal data to  Dental Fiume for the purpose of providing health services.

Personal user data are collected for the purpose of providing a better presentation of services to the user, providing information to the user, marketing and promotions, including offers and actions, as well as research and for anonymous statistical purposes.

Dental Fiume will process your collected data with its own capacities, but reserves the right to pass it to a third party, partner (carrier, accommodation capacity, partner travel agency) for the purpose of realizing the requested customer service, patient needs analysis, market research and quality health-tourism offers.

Your personal information will not be sold or forwarded to third parties that are not listed in this Privacy Statement, nor will they be published for marketing purposes without your informed consent.

Forwarding of your personal data does not bound Dental Fiume to perform any of the requested services by the web site user.

Personal Data Protection

The right to delete, correct and restrict the processing is available to all users of the website www.dental-fiume.com whose identity can be identified irrespective of nationality and/or place of residence.

Dental Fiume uses the appropriate safety measures to protect the information you submit via this website.

Use of Cookies

On the website www.dental-fiume.com, third party cookies are used. The cookies allow the highest functionality of the site. To track the interaction and the number of visitors to its site, Dental Fiume uses Google Analytics (https://policies.google.com/privacy). This tool makes it easier for Dental Fiume Clinic to recognize your interests, produce demographic reports, and measure the success of online marketing campaigns.

If you access the Facebook page via www.dental-fiume.com you agree to the Facebook’s Privacy Statement https://www.facebook.com/legal/FB_Work_Privacy.

If you access the Instagram page via www.dental-fiume.com you agree to the Instagram’s Privacy Statement https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy.

We improve our products and advertising by using Microsoft Clarity to see how you use our website. By using our site, you agree that we and Microsoft can collect and use this data. Read more at https://clarity.microsoft.com/terms.

Access to personal data and storage time

The personal information you provided at Dental Fiume is collected and used in accordance with the rules of the profession for the purpose of providing the requested healthcare to the user, preventive medicine and other services organized by the same and kept for 10 years after the last examination. Unrealized inquiries and all data provided by them will be deleted once a year.

Withdrawal and deletion of personal data

The users of Dental Fiume website and services, have the right to delete their personal data from Dental Fiume’s data storage system.

If you wish to delete your personal information, please send a written request to the official mail address office@dental-fiume.com. You will be notified in writing about the deletion and delivery of your personal information to the e-mail address from which you have sent the request, within 30 days of Dental Fiume receiving your request. The withdrawal of consent to access, processing, usage and storage of your personal information does not affect the legality of the same actions before submitting, that is, receipt of your request for deletion of personal data related to you.

Disclaimer

Partner companies will keep your personal information as a business secret in accordance with their Privacy Statement.

Dental Fiume and affiliated companies are not responsible for any material and/or non-pecuniary damage resulting from the use of your personal information that are alienated by any illicit or malicious acts of any third party and which endanger the integrity, availability, authenticity and / or confidentiality of your personal information.

Amendments

This notice comes into force on May 10th 2024. Dental Fiume reserves the right to modify and supplement this Privacy Statement and will provide prior notification to you upon request.

Court Jurisdiction

The Court in Pazin, Croatia is competent for every possible resulting litigation.

Quality Guarantee


You will receive a certificate and a warranty card for all dental work performed at the Dental Fiume clinic led by Dr Vladimir Kljajo in Rijeka, Croatia.

Get in touch

Thank you! Your submission has been received! We will be contacting you back soon.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form. Please check the error above.
whatsapp button, a button to open WhatsApp chat application in your phone and start a conversation with Dental Istria by Dr Vladimir Kljajo